National College Athlete Honor Society

In April 2013, Christopher Newport University inducted its first class of student-athletes in to the National College Athlete Honor Society (Chi Alpha Sigma).

The society recognizes student-athletes who earn a varsity letter in at least one sport while maintaining at least a 3.4 cumulative GPA throughout their junior and senior years.

More information is available on the NCAHS website:

http://www.chialphasigma.com/

Class of 2018

Nicholas Broemmel - Accounting - Brentsville HS, VA/Colorado Springs, CO

Alexander Bukovich - Music - Mountain View HS/Stafford, VA

Samantha Dickerson - American Studies - Cosby HS/Midlothian, VA

Monica Lannen - Management - South Lakes HS/Reston, VA

Class of 2017

Matthew Danisewicz - Accounting - Paul VI HS/Clifton, VA

Sarah Johnson - Psychology - James Wood HS/Winchester, VA

Class of 2016

Madison Bloxom - Psychology - Broadwater Academy/Parksley, VA

Zachary Campbell - Computer Science Clarke County HS/ Berryville, VA

Taylor Mansini - Elementary Education - Manchester HS/ Midlothian, VA

Daniel Read - Cell, Molecular, & Physiological Biology - Ocean Lakes HS/ Virginia Beach, VA

Benjamin Wahls - Applied Physics - Lafayette HS/ Williamsburg, VA

Kathryn Wilson - Social Work - Home School/ Springfield, VA

Class of 2015

Rashauna Carter - Psychology - Northumberland HS/ Hethsville, VA

Rayna Rossini - Psychology - Oakton HS/ Fairfax, VA

Jennifer Westerholm - Marketing - Mountain View HS/ Stafford, VA

Karla Young - Management - Deep Run HS/ Glen Allen, VA

Class of 2014

Noel Bartley - Psychology - Wilson Memorial HS/ Waynesboro, VA

Danielle Crowley - Political Science - Richard Montgomery HS/ Rockville, MD

Enuma Ezenwa - Cell, Molecular, & Physiological Biology - Herndon HS/ Herndon, VA

Matt Gaddy - Cell, Molecular, & Physiological Biology - North Stafford HS/ Stafford, VA

Robert (Trey) Graham - Applied Physics - King George HS/ King George, VA

Caitlyn Pabst - Mathematics - Bellport HS/ East Patchogue, NY

Leah Richardson - Cell, Molecular, & Physiological Biology - Dinwiddie HS/ Dinwiddie, VA

Alexa Tabackman - Neuroscience - McLean HS/ McLean, VA

Bradley Turner - American Studies - Jamestown HS/ Williamsburg, VA

Class of 2013

Inaugural Class

Chris Allen - Cell, Molecular, & Physiological Biology - South Lakes HS/ Reston, VA

Daniel Austin - Cell, Molecular, & Physiological Biology - Culpeper Co. HS/ Culpeper, VA

Olivia Green - Psychology - W.T. Woodson HS/ Fairfax, VA

Kalee Hammerton - Chemistry - Spring-Ford HS/ Royersford, PA

Brian Huffman - Mathematics - Monticello HS/ Charlottesville, VA

Alexander Hurd - Business (Management) - North Stafford HS/ Stafford, VA

Taryn Langley - Cell, Molecular, & Physiological Biology - Prince George HS/ Hopewell, VA

Jessica McClelland - Cell, Molecular, & Physiological Biology - North Stafford HS/ Stafford, VA

Caitlin Miller - Psychology - Walt Whitman HS/ Huntington, NY

Erin Rolaf - Psychology - Woodbridge HS/ Woodbridge, VA

Emily Whitby - Psychology - West Potomac HS/ Alexandria, VA

Scott Wright - Political Science - Oakton HS/ Oak Hill, VA