April 24, 2013 - National College Athlete Honor Society (from CNUsports.com)

posted Apr 30, 2013, 10:54 AM by Tyler Wingard


CNU Inducts Inaugural Class of Chi Alpha Sigma Honor Society

Bookmark and Share
4/24/2013 12:53:00 PM
NEWPORT NEWS, Va. -- The Christopher Newport University Department of Athletics recognized its inaugural class of Chi Alpha Sigma inductees Wednesday afternoon at a special ceremony in the Freeman Center. The Captains inducted 48 student-athletes into the National College Athlete Honor Society, which is the first national scholar-athlete society to honor collegiate student-athletes who have excelled in both the classroom and in athletic competition.

CNU is the Virginia Theta Chapter of Chi Alpha Sigma, becoming the newest of the national honor society that exists on over 180 campuses in 40 states around the nation. Students carrying a minimum 3.4 cumulative GPA in their junior or senior years are eligible. 

Founded in 1996 at DePauw (Ind.) University, the society's mission is to bring honor and recognition to deserving student-athletes, their families, teams, athletic departments, and NCAA and NAIA colleges in much the same way that other societies primarily honor scholastics. Chi Alpha Sigma also encourages good citizenship, moral character, and friendship among the high academic achievers in college athletics. 

In 2012, CNU's Student-Athlete Advisory Committee voted unanimously to establish a Chi Alpha Sigma charter for Christopher Newport University. The inaugural class was inducted April 24, 2013. 

Chi Alpha Sigma - Virginia Theta Chapter Class of 2013
Chris Allen - Senior -- Track & Field/Cross Country (Cell, Molecular & Physiological Biology)
Daniel Austin - Senior -- Track & Field/Cross Country (Biology)
Toby Brooks - Junior -- Cheerleading (Undecided)
Sara Brooks - Junior -- Cheerleading (Mathematics)
Travis Bruns - Senior -- Football (Accounting)
Kelsey Clark - Senior -- Field Hockey (Mathematics)
Jessica Clark - Junior -- Women's Tennis (Sociology)
Gregory Coots - Senior -- Football (Cell, Molecular & Physiological Biology)
William Crist - Junior -- Men's Lacrosse (Psychology)
Christina Fellows - Senior -- Volleyball (Music)
David Furrow - Junior -- Football (Biology)
Rebecca Geist - Senior -- Women's Lacrosse (Spanish)
Marion Gloor - Senior -- Women's Tennis (Communication Studies)
Stephanie Green - Senior -- Women's Lacrosse (Neuroscience)
Olivia Green - Senior -- Track & Field (Psychology)
Rebecca Halsey - Junior -- Silver Storm Dance Team (Accounting)
Kalee Hammerton - Senior -- Track & Field (Chemistry)
Cory Harris - Senior -- Volleyball (Communication Studies)
Nickolaus Henderson - Junior -- Football (Marketing)
Marcy Hoath - Junior -- Field Hockey (Integrative Biology)
Andrea Hobbs - Junior -- Women's Basketball (Chemistry)
Abigail Hogge - Senior -- Volleyball (Psychology)
Brian Huffman - Senior -- Track & Field/Cross Country (Mathematics)
Alexander Hurd - Senior -- Track & Field (Management)
Brian Jaeger - Senior -- Golf (Marketing)
Gretchen Jewell - Senior -- Cheerleading (Political Science)
Joshua Kufera - Junior -- Men's Soccer (Neuroscience)
Chastity Lacy - Senior -- Volleyball (Philosophy)
Taryn Langley - Senior -- Track & Field (Biology)
Marlene Lichty - Senior -- Field Hockey (Computer Engineering)
Lloyd Luck - Senior -- Men's Tennis (Applied Physics)
Jessica McClelland - Junior -- Track & Field/Cross Country (Cell, Molecular & Physiological Biology)
Andrew McGregor - Senior -- Men's Lacrosse (Finance)
Caitlin Miller - Senior -- Track & Field (Psychology)
Evan Moog - Junior -- Football (Finance)
Bupe Okeowo - Junior -- Women's Soccer (Accounting)
Thomas Rea - Junior -- Baseball (Finance)
Erin Rolaf - Senior -- Track & Field/Cross Country (Psychology)
David Ruffner - Senior -- Cheerleading (History)
Alexander Schmetzer - Junior -- Football (Accounting)
Matthew Shaw - Senior -- Men's Lacrosse (Biology)
Sarah Smith - Senior -- Field Hockey (English)
Jordan Snider - Junior -- Field Hockey (Cell, Molecular & Physiological Biology)
Marc-Antoine Tremblay - Senior -- Football (Biology)
Emily Whitby - Senior -- Track & Field/Cross Country (Psychology)
Sarah Wister - Senior -- Field Hockey (Fine Arts)
Scott Wright - Senior -- Track & Field/Cross Country (Political Science)
Michael Zimmerman - Senior -- Men's Soccer (Accounting)