TFXC Announcements

Congratulations to our New XC All-Time Performers!

posted Sep 1, 2013, 5:49 AM by Tyler Wingard   [ updated Nov 19, 2016, 9:13 PM ]

 Women's 6k - Sub-24 Club 

Jessica Lee (Annandale, VA
 - W.T. Woodson HS
@ Goodman Campus, Lehigh Univ., Bethlehem, PA (
Paul Short Run
)
Gena Lewis (Charlottesville, VA
 - Monticello HS
) 
@ Goodman Campus, Lehigh Univ., Bethlehem, PA (
Paul Short Run
)
Monica Lannen (Reston, VA
 - South Lakes HS
) 
@ Lee Hall Mansion, Newport News, VA (
CNU XC Invitational
)

 Men's 8k - Sub-26 Club 

#1 All-Time: Grayson Reid (Glen Allen, VA 
- Deep Run HS
)
 
@ Goodman Campus, Lehigh Univ., Bethlehem, PA (
Paul Short Run
)
JJ LaPointe (
Arlington, VA - Bishop O'Connell HS) 
@ E.P Tom Sawyer Park, Louisville, KY (
NCAA National Championships
)
Sam Murch (Chesterfield, VA
 - Cosby HS
) 
@ Goodman Campus, Lehigh Univ., Bethlehem, PA (
Paul Short Run
)
Jeffrey Dover (
Moyock, NC - Currituck County HS) 
@ E.P Tom Sawyer Park, Louisville, KY (
NCAA National Championships
)
Daniel Read (Virginia Beach, VA
 - Ocean Lakes HS
) 
@ Goodman Campus, Lehigh Univ., Bethlehem, PA (
Paul Short Run
)


Congratulations to our New Outdoor All-Time Performers!

posted Mar 24, 2013, 7:29 PM by Tyler Wingard   [ updated Apr 23, 2017, 9:49 AM ]


 Men's 400m 

#6 - Kurt Waller (Gainesville, VA - Battlefield HS)


 Women's 800m 

#7 - 
Monica Lannen (
Reston, VA - South Lakes HS)

 Men's 800m 

#3 - Jeff Dover (Moyock, NC - Currituck County HS)
#10 - 
Zach Campbell (
Berryville
, VA - Clarke County HS
)


 Women's 1500m 

#2 - 
Logan Harrington (
Montpelier, VA - Patrick Henry HS)

 Men's 1500m 

#2 - Jeff Dover (Moyock, NC - Currituck County HS)


 Women's 5,000m 

#3 - 
Emmie Schmitt (
Spotsylvania, VA - Spotsylvania HS)

 Men's 5,000m 

#3 - JJ LaPointe (Arlington, VA - Bishop O'Connell HS)
#5 - Peyton Artz (Richmond, VA - Douglas Freeman HS)

#7 - 
Sam Murch (
Chesterfield
, VA - Cosby HS
)


 Women's 10,000m 

#3 - 
Emmie Schmitt (
Spotsylvania, VA - Spotsylvania HS)
#8 - 
Jessica Lee (
Annandale, VA - W.T. Woodson HS)


 Men's 10,000m 

SR - 
Grayson Reid (
Glen Allen
, VA - Deep Run HS
)
#2 - 
Sam Murch (
Chesterfield
, VA - Cosby HS
)
#3 - JJ LaPointe (Arlington, VA - Bishop O'Connell HS)
#6 - Will Bruner (Richmond, VA - St. Christopher's HS)


 Women's 3000m Steeplechase 

#8 - 
Abby Snyder (
Springfield, VA - West Springfield HS)
#9 - 
Nellie Calkins 
(Richmond, VA - Douglas Freeman HS)

 Men's 3000m Steeplechase 

#4 - 
Danny Cretney (
Toano, VA - Warhill HS)
#6 - 
Cav McGaw (Burke
, VA - Lake Braddock HS
)
#8 - Ricardo Cabrera (Richmond, VA - Mills Godwin HS)
#9 - Peyton Artz (Richmond, VA - Douglas Freeman HS)


 Men's Distance Medley Relay 

Cav McGaw (Burke
, VA - Lake Braddock HS
)
Carter Giles (
Glen Allen
, VA - Deep Run HS
)
Cullen Monahan (
Stafford
, VA - Colonial Forge HS
)
Jason Putnam (
Fuquay Varina, NC - Southeast Raleigh HS)


 Men's 4x1500m Relay 

Billy Rabil (Springfield
, VA - West Springfield HS
)
Daniel Read (
Virginia Beach
, VA - Ocean Lakes HS
)
Zach Campbell (
Berryville
, VA - Clarke County HS
)
Jeff Dover (Moyock, NC
 - Currituck County HS
)


 Women's High Jump 

=#9 - Briana Sutton
 (
Williamsburg, VA - Jamestown HS)

 Men's High Jump 

#4 - Wesley Shrieves
 (
Painter, VA - Broadwater Academy)


 Men's Pole Vault 

#7 - Babadamilola Alao
 (
Virginia Beach, VA - Kempsville HS)


 Men's Shot Put 

#3 - 
Hannah Shoemaker (Smithfield
, VA - Smithfield HS
)
#4 - 
Tyler Robin (Gainesville
, VA - Patriot HS
)

 Men's Shot Put 

#6 - 
Brendon Burrows 
(
Painter, VA - Broadwater Academy)


 Women's Discus Throw 

#3 - 
Sarah Johnson (Winchester, VA
 - James Wood HS
)
#4 - 
Tyler Robin (Gainesville
, VA - Patriot HS
)
#9 - 
Hannah Shoemaker (Smithfield
, VA - Smithfield HS
)

 Men's Discus Throw 

SR - 
Brendon Burrows 
(
Painter, VA - Broadwater Academy)


 Women's Hammer Throw 

#3 - 
Kayla Brown (Virginia Beach
, VA - Princess Anne HS
)
#4 - 
Hannah Shoemaker (Smithfield
, VA - Smithfield HS
)

 Men's Hammer Throw 

#3 - 
Legend Boyesen (Allentown, PA
 - Parkland HS
)
#10 - 
Shaun Copening (Richmond
, VA - James River HS
)


 Women's Javelin 

SR - Briana Sutton
 (
Williamsburg, VA - Jamestown HS)


 Women's Heptathlon 

SR - Briana Sutton
 (
Williamsburg, VA - Jamestown HS)


Congratulations to our New Indoor All-Time Performers!

posted Mar 25, 2012, 8:02 AM by Tyler Wingard   [ updated Mar 12, 2017, 6:06 PM ]

 Men's 60m 

#8 - 
Ryan Scott (
Glen Allen, VA - Henrico HS)


 Men's 200m 

#3 - 
Ryan Scott (
Glen Allen, VA - Henrico HS)


 Men's 800m 

#5 - 
Cullen Monahan (
Stafford
, VA - Colonial Forge HS
)
#7 - Cav McGaw (Burke, VA - Lake Braddock HS)


 Women's Mile 

#2 - 
Logan Harrington (
Montpelier, VA - Patrick Henry HS)
#6 - 
Briana Stewart (
Oak Hill, VA - Oakton HS)
#9 - 
Gena Lewis (
Charlottesville, VA - Monticello HS)

 Men's Mile 

SR - 
Jeff Dover (Moyock, NC
 - Currituck County HS
)
#2 - 
Zach Campbell (
Berryville
, VA - Clarke County HS
)
#7 - 
Daniel Read (Virginia Beach, VA
 - Ocean Lakes HS
)


 Women's 3,000m 

#6 - 
Emmie Schmitt (
Spotsylvania, VA - Spotsylvania HS)

 Men's 3,000m 

SR - 
Grayson Reid (
Glen Allen
, VA - Deep Run HS
)
#2 - 
Sam Murch (
Chesterfield
, VA - Cosby HS
)
#5 - Jeff Dover (Moyock, NC - Currituck County HS)
#7 - Peyton Artz (Richmond, VA - Douglas Freeman HS)
#8 - JJ LaPointe (Arlington, VA - Bishop O'Connell HS)
#9 - Will Bruner (Richmond, VA - St. Christopher's HS)


 Women's 5,000m 

#5 - 
Emmie Schmitt (
Spotsylvania, VA - Spotsylvania HS)
#7 - 
Jessica Lee (
Annandale, VA - W.T. Woodson HS)

 Men's 5,000m 

SR - 
Grayson Reid (
Glen Allen, VA - Deep Run HS)
#6 - 
Samuel Murch (
Chesterfield
, VA - Cosby HS
)
#9 - JJ LaPointe (Arlington, VA - Bishop O'Connell HS)


 Men's 60m Hurdles 

=#3 - 
Ryan Scott (
Glen Allen, VA - Henrico HS)
#6 - 
Jordan Roach (
Leesburg, VA - Tuscarora HS)


 Men's 4x800m Relay 

Cav McGaw (Burke
, VA - Lake Braddock HS
)
Cullen Monahan (
Stafford
, VA - Colonial Forge HS
)
Zach Campbell (
Berryville
, VA - Clarke County HS
)
Jeff Dover (Moyock, NC
 - Currituck County HS
)


 Women's High Jump 

=#8 - Briana Sutton
 (
Williamsburg, VA - Jamestown HS)

 Men's High Jump 

#4 - Wesley Shrieves
 (
Painter, VA - Broadwater Academy)


 Women's Pole Vault 

=#2 - Jessica Brownell
 (
Coconut Creek, FL - Calvary Christian HS)


 Men's Long Jump 

#3 - Wesley Shrieves
 (
Painter, VA - Broadwater Academy)


 Women's Shot Put 

#3 - 
Hannah Shoemaker (Smithfield
, VA - Smithfield HS
)
#5 - 
Tyler Robin (Gainesville
, VA - Patriot HS
)
#9 - Briana Sutton
 (
Williamsburg, VA - Jamestown HS)

 Men's Shot Put 

#2 - 
Brendon Burrows 
(
Painter, VA - Broadwater Academy)


 Women's Weight Throw 

SR - 
Hannah Shoemaker (Smithfield
, VA - Smithfield HS
)
#2 - 
Kayla Brown (Virginia Beach
, VA - Princess Anne HS
)
#7 - 
Sarah Johnson (Winchester
, VA - James Wood HS
)

 Men's Weight Throw 

#4 - 
Legend Boyesen (Allentown, PA
 - Parkland HS
)
#7 - 
Shaun Copening (Richmond
, VA - James River HS
)


 Women's Pentathlon 

#9 - 
Hannah Bowden (Springfield
, VA - West Springfield HS
)
#10 - Onon Kadima
 (
Dumfries, VA - Potomac HS)

 Men's Heptathlon 

#8 - 
Brett Fenstermacher 
(
Hatfield, PA - North Penn HS)

Congratulations to our New School Record Holders!

posted Aug 30, 2011, 7:03 AM by Tyler Wingard   [ updated Apr 23, 2017, 9:41 AM ]

INDOOR

 Men's Mile 

Jeff Dover (Moyock, NC
 - Currituck County HS
)



 Men's 3,000m 

Grayson Reid (
Glen Allen
, VA - Deep Run HS
)


 Men's 5,000m 

Grayson Reid (
Glen Allen
, VA - Deep Run HS
)


 Men's 4x800m Relay 

Cav McGaw (Burke
, VA - Lake Braddock HS
)
Cullen Monahan (
Stafford
, VA - Colonial Forge HS
)
Zach Campbell (
Berryville
, VA - Clarke County HS
)
Jeff Dover (Moyock, NC
 - Currituck County HS
)


 Women's Weight Throw 

Hannah Shoemaker (
Smithfield
, VA - 
Smithfield
 HS
)


OUTDOOR

 Men's 10,000m 

Grayson Reid (
Glen Allen
, VA - Deep Run HS
)


 Men's Distance Medley Relay 

Cav McGaw (Burke
, VA - Lake Braddock HS
)
Carter Giles (
Glen Allen
, VA - Deep Run HS
)
Cullen Monahan (
Stafford
, VA - Colonial Forge HS
)
Jason Putnam (
Fuquay Varina, NC - Southeast Raleigh HS)


 Men's 4x1500m Relay 

Billy Rabil (Springfield
, VA - West Springfield HS
)
Daniel Read (
Virginia Beach
, VA - Ocean Lakes HS
)
Zach Campbell (
Berryville
, VA - Clarke County HS
)
Jeff Dover (Moyock, NC
 - Currituck County HS
)


 Men's Discus 

Brendon Burrows 
(
Painter, VA - Broadwater Academy)


 Women's Javelin 

Briana Sutton
 (
Williamsburg, VA - Jamestown HS)


 Women's Heptathlon 

Briana Sutton
 (
Williamsburg, VA - Jamestown HS)

Study Hall

posted Aug 25, 2011, 5:50 AM by Tyler Wingard   [ updated Aug 22, 2016, 9:05 AM ]

All Study-Hall student-athletes must complete two (2) full 90-minute sessions each week, each on a different day.

Please schedule your sessions early in the week (you do not need to sign up for times or share your schedule, but make it part of YOUR weekly routine!)

   Daytime Hours  Evening Hours
 Sunday  None  7-10pm (Ratcliffe - Women upstairs, Men Room 101)
 Monday  10am - 1pm
(Ratcliffe - upstairs)
 5pm - 7pm (Ratcliffe - upstairs)
 7pm - 10pm (Ratcliffe - women: upstairs, men: Room 101)
 Tuesday  10am - 1pm
(Ratcliffe - upstairs)
 5pm - 7pm (Ratcliffe - upstairs)
 7pm - 10pm (Ratcliffe - women: upstairs, men: Room 101)
 Wednesday  10am - 1pm
(Ratcliffe - upstairs)
 5pm - 7pm (Ratcliffe - upstairs)
 7pm - 10pm (Ratcliffe - women: upstairs, men: Room 101)
 Thursday  10am - 1pm
(Ratcliffe - upstairs)
 5pm - 7pm (Ratcliffe - upstairs)
 7pm - 10pm (Ratcliffe - women: upstairs, men: Room 101)
 Friday  10am - 1pm
(Ratcliffe - upstairs)
 None


Bring your CNU ID and check in at the desk in the Ratcliffe Hall lobby.

 No food, no iPods, no cell phones!  You are there to study & do work - computers/laptops must be used only for homework.

Student Success Workshops offered during the semester may also be required.


We expect you to fulfill your Study Hall requirements EVERY WEEK!  The consequences of missing do not help the team!

If you are sick or otherwise cannot make both sessions, you MUST communicate with Coach Wingard and Joyce Anne Koubaroulis IMMEDIATELY.

2015-16 Season Highlights

posted Dec 5, 2010, 7:35 PM by Tyler Wingard   [ updated Aug 22, 2016, 11:03 AM ]

 2015-16 By The Numbers: 

6 All-Americans (now 503 in Program History)
 
16 NCAA National Championships Qualifiers
8 Event Entries + Men's Cross Country + 1 Women's Cross Country Individual Qualifier
 
30 Div. III National Top-50 Performers

Women's XC, Women's T&F - USTFCCCA All-Academic Teams
 
5 Individual All-Academic Team Honorees
 
1 VaSID All-State Academic Team Honoree
3 Capital One Academic All-District Team Honoree

NCAA S/SE Region #1 Rankings Sweep for Men (Indoors & Outdoors) (Women #2 Indoors & Outdoors)

Men's & Women's Conference Triple Crown

Conference Athletes of the Year
 
22 Conference Champions
 
65 All-Conference Honors (Top 16 for XC, Top 2 for T&F)

8 New School Records
 
79 New All-Time Performers

373 Personal Records
(>32% of all eligible performances!)


1-6 of 6