TFXC Announcements

Congratulations to our New XC All-Time Performers!

posted Sep 1, 2013, 5:49 AM by Tyler Wingard   [ updated Nov 11, 2017, 5:26 PM ]

 Women's 6k - Sub-24 Club 

Monica Lannen (Reston, VA
 - South Lakes HS
) 
Lee Hall Mansion XC Course
, Newport News, VA (
NCAA S/SE Region Championships
)
Katy Wilson (Springfield, VA
 - Home Schooled
) 
@ 
Lee Hall Mansion XC Course
, Newport News, VA (
NCAA S/SE Region Championships
)
Samantha Dickerson (Midlothian, VA
 - Cosby HS
) 
@ 
Lee Hall Mansion XC Course
, Newport News, VA (
NCAA S/SE Region Championships
)

 Men's 8k - Sub-25 Club 

Grayson Reid (Glen Allen, VA 
- Deep Run HS
Lee Hall Mansion XC Course
, Newport News, VA (
NCAA S/SE Region Championships
)
JJ LaPointe (Arlington, VA 
- Bishop O'Connell HS
Lee Hall Mansion XC Course
, Newport News, VA (
NCAA S/SE Region Championships
)
Jeffrey Dover (Moyock, VA
 - C
urrituck County HS
Lee Hall Mansion XC Course
, Newport News, VA (
NCAA S/SE Region Championships
)
Cav McGaw (Burke, VA 
- Lake Braddock HS
Lee Hall Mansion XC Course
, Newport News, VA (
NCAA S/SE Region Championships
)
Billy Rabil (Springfield, VA 
- West Springfield HS
Lee Hall Mansion XC Course
, Newport News, VA (
NCAA S/SE Region Championships
)
Jason Putnam (Fuquay Varina, NC 
- Southeast Raleigh HS
Lee Hall Mansion XC Course
, Newport News, VA (
NCAA S/SE Region Championships
)
Daniel Read (Virginia Beach, VA 
- Ocean Lakes HS
Lehigh's Murray Goodman Campus
, Bethlehem, PA (
Paul Short Run
)
Peyton Artz (Richmond, VA 
- Douglas Freeman HS
Lee Hall Mansion XC Course
, Newport News, VA (
NCAA S/SE Region Championships
)


 Women's 4k - Top-5 

Jessica Lee (Annandale, VA
 - W.T. Woodson HS
@ Clift Farm Road Course, Fredericksburg, VA (
UMW XC Opener
)
Monica Lannen (Reston, VA
 - South Lakes HS
) 
@ 
Clift Farm Road
 Course, Fredericksburg, VA (
UMW XC Opener
)
Katy Wilson (Springfield, VA
 - Home Schooled
) 
@ 
Clift Farm Road
 Course, Fredericksburg, VA (
UMW XC Opener
)


Congratulations to our New Outdoor All-Time Performers!

posted Mar 24, 2013, 7:29 PM by Tyler Wingard   [ updated May 17, 2018, 10:11 PM ]


 Men's 200m 

#9 - Kurt Waller (Gainesville, VA - Battlefield HS/NOVA CC)


 Women's 800m 

#3 - Monica Lannen (Reston, VA - South Lakes HS)

 Men's 800m 

#2 - Cullen Monahan (Stafford, VA - Colonial Forge HS)
#5 - Cav McGaw (Burke, VA - Lake Braddock HS)


 Women's 1500m 

#3 - Monica Lannen (Reston, VA - South Lakes HS)

 Men's 1500m 

SR -  
Jeff Dover (Moyock, NC
 
 - Currituck County HS
 
)
#8 -  
Jason Putnam (
Fuquay Varina, NC - Southeast Raleigh HS)


Women's 5,000m 

#2 - Samantha Dickerson (Midlothian, VA - Cosby HS)
#9 - Jessica Lee (Annandale, VA - W.T. Woodson HS)

 Men's 5,000m 

SR -  
Jeff Dover (Moyock, NC
 - Currituck County HS
)
#2 -  
Grayson Reid (
 
Glen Allen
 
, VA - Deep Run HS
 
)
#4 -  
Joey Lightbody (
Leesburg, VA - Heritage HS)
#7 -  
Peyton Artz (
Richmond, VA - Douglas Freeman HS)
#8 -  
Daniel Cretney (
Toano, VA - Warhill HS)


 Women's 10,000m 

#9 - Katy Wilson (Springfield, VA - Home School)
#10 - Samantha Dickerson (Midlothian, VA - Cosby HS)

 Men's 10,000m 

#7 - Dane Boegner (Ashburn, VA - Broad Run HS)


 Men's 110m Hurdles 

#4 - Ryan Scott (Glen Allen, VA - Henrico HS)


 Men's 400m Hurdles 

#4 - Hunter Sutliff (Vinton, VA - William Byrd HS)


 Women's Steeplechase 

#7 -  
Abby Snyder (Springfield, VA - West Springfield HS)
#10 -  
Katy Wilson (Springfield, VA - Home School)

 Men's Steeplechase 

#2 -  
Danny Cretney (
Toano, VA - Warhill HS)
#7 -  
Tre Edmonds (
Fredericksburg, VA - Chancellor HS)


 Women's Pole Vault 

#3 - Jessica Brownell 
 (
Coconut Creek, FL - Calvary Christian HS)
#8 - Rose Wyant 
 (
Richmond, VA - J.R. Tucker HS)

 Men's Pole Vault 

#7 - Allan Pedin 
 (
 
Richmond, VA - Saint Christopher's HS)


 Women's Shot Put 

#5 - Sarah Johnson 
 (
Winchester, VA - James Wood HS)

 Men's Shot Put 

#2 - Brendon Burrows 
 (
Painter, VA - Broadwater Academy)
#5 - Carlos Bazan-Alfaro 
 (
Manassas, VA - Osbourn Park HS)
#7 - Legend Hayes 
 (
Allentown, PA - Parkland HS)


 Women's Discus 

#2 - Sarah Johnson 
 (
Winchester, VA - James Wood HS)
#5 - 
Hannah Shoemaker (
Smithfield, VA - Smithfield HS)

 Men's Discus 

SR - Legend Hayes 
 (
Allentown, PA - Parkland HS)
#2 - Brendon Burrows 
 (
Painter, VA - Broadwater Academy)


 Women's Hammer 

SR - 
Hannah Shoemaker (
Smithfield, VA - Smithfield HS)
#10 - Sarah Johnson 
 (
Winchester, VA - James Wood HS)

 Men's Hammer 

SR
 - Legend Hayes
 
 (
Allentown, PA - Parkland HS)
#10 - Carlos Bazan-Alfaro 
 (
Manassas, VA - Osbourn Park HS)

Congratulations to our New Indoor All-Time Performers!

posted Mar 25, 2012, 8:02 AM by Tyler Wingard   [ updated Apr 1, 2018, 6:06 PM ]

 Men's 200m 

#2 - Ryan Scott (Glen Allen, VA - Henrico HS)
#6 - Kurt Waller (Gainesville, VA - Battlefield HS/NOVA CC)


 Men's 400m 

#6 - Kurt Waller (Gainesville, VA - Battlefield HS/NOVA CC)


 Women's 800m 

#9 - Monica Lannen (Reston, VA - South Lakes HS)

 Men's 800m 

SR - Cullen Monahan (Stafford, VA - Colonial Forge HS)
#2 - Cav McGaw (Burke, VA - Lake Braddock HS)


 Women's Mile 

#8 - Monica Lannen (Reston, VA - South Lakes HS)
#9 - Samantha Dickerson (Midlothian, VA - Cosby HS)

 Men's Mile 

SR - 
Jeff Dover (Moyock, NC
 - Currituck County HS
)
#8 -  
Grayson Reid (
 
Glen Allen
 
, VA - Deep Run HS
 
)

 Men's 3,000m 

SR - Jeff Dover (Moyock, NC - Currituck County HS)
#2 - 
Grayson Reid (
Glen Allen
, VA - Deep Run HS
)
#7 -  
Daniel Read (Virginia Beach, VA
 
 - Ocean Lakes HS
 
)
#10 -  
Joey Lightbody (
Leesburg, VA - Heritage HS)


 Women's 5,000m 

#6 - Jessica Lee (Annandale, VA - W.T. Woodson HS)

 Men's 5,000m 

SR - 
Grayson Reid (
Glen Allen, VA - Deep Run HS)
#4 -  
Sam Murch (
Chesterfield, VA - Cosby HS)
#7 -  
Joey Lightbody (
Leesburg, VA - Heritage HS)
#8 -  
Daniel Cretney (
Toano, VA - Warhill HS)


 Men's 60m Hurdles 

#2 - Ryan Scott (Glen Allen, VA - Henrico HS)
#7 - Ekoue Lewis Folli (Alexandria, VA - Annandale HS)


 Men's Distance Medley Relay 

Billy Rabil (
Springfield, VA - West Springfield HS)
Brandon Berry (
Gainesville, VA - Battlefield HS)
Cullen Monahan (Stafford, VA - Colonial Forge HS)
Cav McGaw (Burke, VA - Lake Braddock HS)


 Women's High Jump 

=#7 - Hannah Bowden 
 (
Springfield, VA - West Springfield HS)


 Women's Pole Vault 

=#9 - Samantha Tritt 
 (
King George, VA - King George HS)

 Men's Pole Vault 

#9 - Allan Pedin 
 (
 
Richmond, VA - Saint Christopher's HS)


 Women's Shot Put 

#3 - 
Hannah Shoemaker (
Smithfield, VA - Smithfield HS)
#5 - Sarah Johnson 
 (
Winchester, VA - James Wood HS)

 Men's Shot Put 

#2 - Brendon Burrows 
 (
Painter, VA - Broadwater Academy)
#8 - Legend Hayes 
 (
Allentown, PA - Parkland HS)
#10 - Carlos Bazan-Alfaro 
 (
Manassas, VA - Osbourn Park HS)


 Women's Weight Throw 

SR - 
Hannah Shoemaker (
Smithfield, VA - Smithfield HS)
#2 - Sarah Johnson 
 (
Winchester, VA - James Wood HS)
 

 Men's Weight Throw 
SR - Legend Hayes 
 (
Allentown, PA - Parkland HS)
#8 - Brendon Burrows 
 (
Painter, VA - Broadwater Academy)

Congratulations to our New School Record Holders!

posted Aug 30, 2011, 7:03 AM by Tyler Wingard   [ updated May 17, 2018, 10:12 PM ]

OUTDOOR

 Men's 1500m 

Jeff Dover (Moyock, NC
 
 - Currituck County HS
 
)


 Men's 5,000m 

Jeff Dover (Moyock, NC
 - Currituck County HS
)


 Men's Discus 

Legend Hayes
 
 (
Allentown, PA - Parkland HS)


 Women's Hammer 

Hannah Shoemaker (
Smithfield, VA - Smithfield HS)

 Men's Hammer 

Legend Hayes
 
 (
Allentown, PA - Parkland HS)


INDOOR

 Men's 800m 

Cullen Monahan (Stafford, VA - Colonial Forge HS)


 Men's Mile 

Jeff Dover (Moyock, NC
 - Currituck County HS
)



 Men's 3,000m 

Jeff Dover (Moyock, NC
 - Currituck County HS
)


 Men's 5,000m 

Grayson Reid (
Glen Allen
, VA - Deep Run HS
)


 Men's Distance Medley Relay 

Billy Rabil (
Springfield, VA - West Springfield HS)
Brandon Berry (
Gainesville, VA - Battlefield HS)
Cullen Monahan (Stafford, VA - Colonial Forge HS)
Cav McGaw (Burke, VA - Lake Braddock HS)


 Women's Weight Throw 

Hannah Shoemaker (
Smithfield, VA - Smithfield HS)

 Men's Weight Throw 

Legend Hayes (
Allentown, PA - Parkland HS)




2016-17 Season Highlights

posted Dec 5, 2010, 7:35 PM by Tyler Wingard   [ updated Jul 23, 2017, 11:21 AM ]

 2016-17 By The Numbers: 

Men's Team - 10th Ranked Program of the Year

7 All-Americans (now 511 in Program History)
 
33 NCAA National Championships Qualifiers
    26 Event Entries + Men's Cross Country Team Qualifier
 
63 Div. III National Top-50 Performers

Women's T&F - USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
 
7 Individual All-Academic Team Honorees
 
1 VaSID All-State Academic Team Honoree
1 CAC Men's Scholar Athlete of the Year

NCAA S/SE Region #1 Rankings Triple Crown for Men (Cross Country, Indoors & Outdoors) (Women #2 Indoors & Outdoors)

Men's Conference Triple Crown
Women's Conference Track & Field Sweep

Conference Athletes of the Year
 
41 Conference Champions
 
73 All-Conference Honors (Top 16 for XC, Top 2 for T&F)

16 New School Records
 
107 New All-Time Performers

473 Personal Records
(>33% of all eligible performances!)


1-5 of 5